There are more Moose in Sweden per square kilometer than any other country in the World. Moose is the largest of all the deer species. They reach 170 – 210 cm height at shoulder. Bulls weigh weigh 380 – 850 kg and cows weigh 200 – 360 kg. Moose may live up to 25 years but because of the intensive hunting few moose survive to become older than 10 years. Since more bulls are hunted only 5-10% of the bulls reach the age of 5 years, but cows often become 10 or even 20 years old
Dark brown body with long greyish white legs. Males are distinct with antlers. Antlers are shed each Winter and grow out again during the Summer season. It has a short and stubby hairy tail, long nose and long ears. Under the throat hangs a pendant of fur like a beard. These hooves also act as snowshoes to support the heavy animals in soft snow and in muddy or marshy ground.
Moose are solitary and do not live in families or herds. The calves follow the cow during one year. During the rut the bulls may come together to battle for mating supremacy. After mating, the two sexes go their separate ways. Though they may occasionally feed in the same grounds, they tend to ignore each other.
Moose, also known as Arctic elk, roam the forest areas close to the Arctic tundra. There are actually six different subspecies of moose found in the sub-arctic forests today. Moose have long legs, a heavy body, small tail, drooping nose, and a “bell” or dewlap under the chin. Their color can range from golden brown to almost black – depending on the season and age of the moose. Male moose have enormous antlers that they shed after the mating season and grow afresh every year. It takes 3 to 5 months for a new set of antlers to develop fully. Female moose on the other hand, do not have antlers.
Moose are big animals and are the largest members of the deer family. Moose can be up to 7 feet tall and are very heavy indeed. They can weigh up to 1500 lbs – which is about the weight of seven or eight normal adults. Moose feed on grass and twigs. Because of this they are also sometimes called twig eaters. They are herbivorous animals and spend their time foraging for vegetation and branches to munch on. Moose are hunted by humans and also by large animals like bears, cougars and arctic wolves. However, there are still plenty of moose left in the wild and they are not endangered in any way. Moose are not aggressive, but if they are provoked they can attack you – so take care when you are around a moose.